Monday, July 23, 2007

The Night They Drove Carsten Nicolai to Pick Up Smokes and Another Pony Keg...

TLASILA: The Band vs. Alva Noto


(Four tracks, 15.8 MB, ripped @ 320 kbps, disassembly optional.)



Until Later,



panagiotis A. stathis said...

damn, you're on fire.

so this whole mashUP thing, is this a sort of exercise for you—a way to prep & get things malfunctioning in your brain prior to the big gundown of recording a new album?

anyway, nice work.

panagiotis' favorites thus far:
Björk vs. Cactus
Odetta vs. Derek Bailey
Prurient vs. Lovin' Spoonful

& i'm sure this one's destined to be a classic.

a suggestion, maybe an obvious one, but one that should yield stellar results ...

Lasse Marhaug's "Spaghetti Western Rainbow" vs. "Once Upon a Time in the West OST" by Ennio Morricone.

also, once you have new snippets of TLASILA material or even past unreleased material. i would LOVE to hear

Tom Smith vs. 'Lil Wayne

hell, that should be the next TLASILA album title hahaha...

all the best tom,
have a splendorous day
panagiotis A. stathis

ommyth said...

Ha! I love requests!

Thanks for writing, P. You're not slouching either - those BSC posts last week were doubtless received with rapture.

Yeah, exactly - I'm just kinda clearing away the mental clutter; the exercises are often more profitable than the results, but there have been more than a few memorable collisions...

I have a lot of Lasse's music, but I'm afraid "SWR" has manageded to elude my grasp. Otherwise, I'd be happy to give the mix a whirl. As noted above, requests are welcomed.

We'll be in the studio tracking from August 24-26, and then we'll record a new session for WFMU on the 27th. The Brian Turner session is scheduled for broadcast on the 28th...

Salut Panagiotis!



NRA Pedophilia: Rush-Release Today via KSV!

(Amended 23 Feb 18.) Hi Droogs, The debut EP by Birmingham, Alabama's NRA Pedophilia  has just been issued by Karl Schmidt ...